Privacy Policy

1. Pledge on Privacy

The term “personal information” as used in this Policy refers to information from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Orthoptics Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and complies with these principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The next sections explain how and when we collect personal information from you.

2. Acknowledgement

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy. Please note that this Policy does not extend your rights or Orthoptics Australia obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Should there be any inconsistency between this Policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts, this Policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

Our website contains links to the websites not operated by Ortoptics Australia. Ortoptics Australia is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

3. Collection and Use of Personal Information

Orthoptics Australia may collect personal information from you in the course of your usage of our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, Orthoptics Australia also collects cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which Orthoptics Australia collects personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Orthoptics Australia may also use your personal information to send you by e-mail certain product, health or other information which Orthoptics Australia considers to be of importance to you but will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do not want to receive this information. Orthoptics Australia may also collect and use your personal information to provide you with products or services, to bill you for products and services you purchase from our website, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes.

4. Disclosure of Information

Orthoptics Australia will customarily disclose personal information only to third parties who act for or on behalf of Orthoptics Australia (such as our service providers, including mail houses and IT consultants) who assist us in operating the website. Orthoptics Australia will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent. Your consent may always be revoked at a later date. If consent is revoked Orthoptics Australia may not be able to carry out certain requests made by you. Orthoptics Australia will, where practicable, inform third parties to whom your personal information has been transferred of your withdrawal of consent.

5. Right of Access

You have the right to access and update your personal information unless certain circumstances, set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, apply. Orthoptics Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is up-to-date, accurate, and complete. If you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please contact the head office. Your requests will be dealt with in a prompt and proper manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. No charge will be levied for requesting access or correction of your personal information.

6. Security and Confidentiality

Orthoptics Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal information that it collects. Orthoptics Australia uses data networks protected, inter alia, by firewall and password protection. Access to personal information is restricted to office management staff and councillors who have a need to use the data, who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe strict standards of confidentiality. If one of the aforementioned breaches our policies and procedures he/she will be disciplined accordingly. Staff compliance with our policies and procedures is regularly audited and reviewed. While we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse or alteration to data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

7. Anonymous Data and “Cookies”

Most of the information that Orthoptics Australia collects when you visit the website is anonymous information, such as the pages you visit and searches you perform, which is processed by Orthoptics Australia to help improve the contents of the website and to compile aggregate statistics about use of the website for internal, market research purposes. To collect this anonymous information, “cookies” may be sent via your browser and installed on your hard drive that collect the first level domain name of the user, the date and time of access and other data usually collected by “cookies”. “Cookies” by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A “cookie” is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a “cookie”, this will enable you to decide if you want to accept it or not. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features

8. Spamming – Orthoptics Australia does not condone “spamming”.

Spamming is defined as sending unsolicited e-mails, usually of a commercial nature, in large numbers and repeatedly to individuals with whom the sender has had no previous contact or who have declined to receive such communications. If you contact us by email and Orthoptics Australia believes that certain product, health, or other information is of importance to you, we may inform you by e-mail but will give you the choice to opt out of receiving further communications of this type.

9. Personal Information and Children

Orthoptics Australia will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from a minor under the age of 13, without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (e.g., a parent or guardian) through direct offline contact. We will provide the parent with (i) notice of the specific types of personal information being collected from the minor, and (ii) the opportunity to object to any further collection, use, or storage of such information.

10. Links to Other Sites

This Policy applies only to this website. Other websites linked on this website operated by other entities may have their own privacy policies. If you link from the website to another website operated by a third party any personal information collected, used or disclosed as a result of your accessing that website will be subject to the relevant operator’s privacy policy and any privacy laws which apply to that operator.

11. Contact Orthoptics Australia

If you have any queries or complaints about our compliance with this Policy, or if you would like to make any recommendations or comments to improve the quality of our Policy, please contact the webmaster. We aim to constantly improve the tools available to you to manage the data that you provide to us, and from time to time we may amend this Policy. Please refer to this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with our current Policy.